Arden University Privacy Policy

Arden University Limited (“We”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We ask that you read this Privacy Policy carefully as it sets out the basis on which any personal data and sensitive personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us (“Your Data”), will be processed and used by us. This Privacy Policy (together with our Website Terms of Use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting arden.ac.uk or rdi.co.uk (collectively our “Site”) you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy. .

In the event that you apply for a course with Arden University, you will be subject to the [Terms and Conditions for the sale of Distance and Blending Learning Programmes] (“Terms and Conditions”) which we ask that you read carefully before submitting any application to us. In the event of any conflict between this Privacy Policy and the Terms and Conditions, the Terms and Conditions will prevail.

This Privacy Policy applies to information we collect about:

  • visitors to our website;
  • people who submit enquiries about our courses and products to us or enter their data into one of our forms; and
  • our current students that are engaged on our Terms and Conditions for the Supply of Programmes
  • our former students (alumni).

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”), the data controller is Arden University Limited of 1A Brandon Lane, Coventry, West Midlands, United Kingdom CV3 3RD with company registration number 02450180.

Our nominated representative for the purpose of the Act is Arden University's Registrar.

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our sites rdi.co.uk and www.arden.ac.uk. This includes information which you provide to us when making an enquiry about a course and information provided at the time of making an application to join a Programme through our Site or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our Site.
  • Details from correspondence if you contact us, as we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • Details obtained from surveys which we may ask you to complete that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
  • Details of your visits to our Site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.
  • Information obtained from telephone calls to us, which may be recorded for training purposes.

IP ADDRESSES

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

COOKIES

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. The information is used to track visitor use of the Site and to compile statistical reports on website activity. Cookies regarding your use are collected subject to our Cookies Policy.

Please see our full [Cookies Policy] for further information.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be shared with, and stored at, our parent company, Global University Systems (GUS).

By submitting your personal data and sensitive personal data, you expressly agree to this transfer and storage. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our Site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

We may use information held about you in the following ways:

  • Administration purposes.
  • To ensure that content from our Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
  • To notify you about changes to our services.
  • To notify you of other services that may be of interest to you (see the ‘Marketing’ section for further information).
  • If you have applied for a course or are enrolled on a course with us:
  • to process your application;
  • to provide the course and associated academic and pastoral support;
  • to process payment of the course fees; and
  • to carry out our legal obligations to report to third parties such as the Higher Education Statistics Agency.
  • Following the completion of a course with us, you will become part of our alumni network. As a result of this, we may use information held about you to:
  • keep you informed about us as a university and any events you are eligible to attend as an alumni student;
  • carry out surveys regarding your time as a student enrolled on a course and to ascertain other information about you; and
  • carry out our legal obligations to report to third parties such as the Higher Education Statistics Agency in respect of surveys they may require us to undertake. This includes surveys such as the DLHE (Destination of Higher Education Leavers) survey which may be undertaken by the Higher Education Statistics Agency or one of their agents or subcontractors.

MARKETING

We may also use your data to provide you with information by post, telephone or other electronic means (such as e-mail or SMS) about special features of our Site or any other service or products we think may be of interest to you. If you would rather not receive this information, please send an e-mail message to unsubscribe@arden.ac.uk. If you agree to us providing you with marketing information, you can always opt out at a later date.

We will never pass your data to any third party organisation unless they are contracted or otherwise instructed by us to provide services relating to our own products. Any such partner will not use your data for their own purposes and is either a) a data processor which is subject to stringent requirements from us in respect of appropriate technical and organisation measures against unauthorised or unlawful processing of your data or its accidental loss, destruction or damage or; b) an organisation which commits in its own data security and privacy policies to such technical and organisational standards which are equal to or greater than our own data security and data protection standards.

Please note that we do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we may provide them with aggregate information about our users. We may make use of the personal data we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers’ wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If Arden University Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms of Website Use or Terms and Conditions and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Arden University Limited, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

LINKS AND REFERENCES TO US ON OTHER WEBSITES

Our Site contains links to other websites. You may also see links to our Site or information about us on third party websites. In the event that you follow a link to any of these websites or see information relating to us on those third party websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. This Privacy Policy only applies to our Site so when you access links to other websites you should read their own privacy policies before continuing to browse them.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We keep our Privacy Policy under regular review. If we change our Privacy Policy we will post the changes on this page, and place notices on other pages of the Site, so that you may be aware of the information we collect and how we use it at all times and, where appropriate, we may notify you by email.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 11 March 2016.

CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy are welcomed and should be addressed to info@arden.ac.uk.

FAO Human Resources
Arden University Ltd 1A Brandon Lane, Coventry. CV3 3RD

Back to top

Thank you for downloading our prospectus. The file should begin downloading shortly, but if your download has not yet begun, click here to begin downloading now.

Join our mailing list

To keep up-to-date you can join our mailing list below and we’ll keep you informed of all the exciting news, events and developments at Arden University.

QAA

Arden University is reviewed by the Quality Assurance Agency for Higher Education, the independent body entrusted with monitoring and advising on standards and quality in UK higher education

Click here to read Arden University's latest review report

"Refund Policy" means our policies with regard to the refund of Programme Fees for students located in:

   - EU countries - click here for EU student refund policy

   - Non-EU countries - click here for Non-EU student refund policy