Now accepting students for our July 2020 intake
We're continuing to provide an uninterrupted university experience online – find out more here

Introduction

Welcome to the Arden University privacy notice. Arden University takes the protection of your personal data very seriously and are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

The General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018 give people the right to know what information is held about them, and requires Arden University to ensure that personal information relating to living individuals is handled properly, held in confidence and is protected from inappropriate disclosure to third parties.

As part of our legal obligations we have published Staff, Student and General Privacy notices. Where required local privacy notices will be issued to inform individuals about what personal data is gathered, how it is used, stored and retained. 

Data Controller 

Arden University (also referred to in this notice as “we” or “us”) is registered as a Data Controller of your personal data with the Information Commissioner’s Office (our notification number is Z1452503), and is part of The Global University Systems B.V. group of companies which is made up of different legal entities, details of which can be found at: www.globaluniversitysystems.com.

Arden University’s registered address in England and Wales is Arden House, Middlemarch Park, Coventry, England, CV3 4FJ.

Our Data Protection Officer 

If you have any questions about Arden University’s privacy policies, please contact the Data Protection Officer at Arden House, Middlemarch Park, Coventry, England, CV3 4FJ. email dpo@arden.ac.uk

How to Use This Privacy Policy

Arden University holds and processes information about many different types of people such as its current, past or prospective employees, visitors to its website, applicants, students and alumni & supporters. It also processes personal information for a variety of reasons. Arden University may also be required by law to collect and use certain types of personal information to comply with statutory requirements.

More information on how Arden University collects and uses personal information can be found in the relevant privacy notices below.

This privacy notice supplements the other notices and does not replace them.

This Privacy Notice was last updated on 21st April 2020. 

1. WEBSITE VISITOR PRIVACY NOTICE
2. APPLICANTS AND STUDENTS PRIVACY NOTICE
3. ALUMNI AND SUPPORTERS PRIVACY NOTICE
4. GRADUATION PRIVACY NOTICE
5. STAFF PRIVACY NOTICE
6. RECRUITMENT PRIVACY NOTICE
7. FORMER EMPLOYEES PRIVACY NOTICE

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy are welcomed and should be addressed to dpo@arden.ac.uk

OR

FAO Data Protection Officer
Arden House, Middlemarch Park, Coventry, CV3 4FJ

Back to top